02 / Cost tool

What will your app really cost?

Compare agency, AI coding and platform costs over the life of one app.

Private, browser-based calculation
02 / Your resultSample scenario
Lowest modelled total

AI coding

€97,630 / 3 years

More users increase platform fees; more maintenance can change the cheapest route.

Agency

€138,846

AI coding

€97,630

Platform

€137,411
BuildLicences & tokensMaintenance
Agency€138,846
AI coding€97,630
Platform€137,411
Total ownership by route · sample estimates
OptionBuildLicencesMaintenanceTotal
Agency3-year ownership estimate€90,160€0€48,686€138,846
AI coding3-year ownership estimate€50,600€10,598€36,432€97,630
Platform3-year ownership estimate€37,720€86,112€13,579€137,411

Sensitivity: build effort ±30%. The lowest route ranges from €71,521 to €123,740 when build effort and its associated maintenance vary; licence fees stay fixed.

Cost of leaving at the end of year 3 · same rule for every platform · sample estimates
PlatformPortabilitySpent to exitRebuildTotal
LovableExit score 88 · 12% to rebuildPortable€137,411€4,526€141,938
Betty BlocksExit score 85 · 15% to rebuildPortable€137,411€5,658€143,069
MendixExit score 65 · 35% to rebuildPartly locked€137,411€13,202€150,613
OutSystemsExit score 62 · 38% to rebuildPartly locked€137,411€14,334€151,745
Power AppsExit score 45 · 55% to rebuildPartly locked€137,411€20,746€158,157

Rebuild = the share of the app you cannot take with you (1 minus the sourced exit score ÷ 100) priced at the original build cost. All platforms use the platform-route spend above; only the exit score differs.

Keep the reasoning, not just the number.

Assumptions and sources Checked 2026-10-14

Design sample, not a vendor quote. All prices, weights and questions come from the shared model. USD is the base currency; EUR uses an illustrative rate of 0.92. Totals are rounded to whole currency units. Prices exclude tax.

Build rates
Agency $85,000 · AI coding $42,000 · platform $28,000
Recurring costs
Flat platform $1,800/month. Annual seat discount 15%. See the result table for each seat and overage rate.
Price figures and sources
Power Apps premium vs Betty Blocks, 400 users, one app: EUR 90K per year on Power Apps; Betty Blocks says it saves about EUR 80K per year. Vendor-supplied (Betty Blocks webinar page). Source, 2026-10-15. OutSystems licence price: Not public; third-party figures conflict. Third-party estimate, unverified. Treat as an editable assumption, not fact.. Source, 2026-10-15. Your own figures in the inputs always replace these.
Questionnaire scoring
Yes 100 · unsure 40 · no 0. Equal question weights; unknowns never count as evidence.
Model provenance
App Build Index illustrative research model · 2026-10-14. Read the method →
Your full-report detail Answers & next steps
Application size
medium
Active users
200
Apps to build
1
Integrations per app
2
Commitment length (years)
3
Possible exit year
3
Platform licence, USD per month
1800
Platform fee, USD per user per month
4

Questions for your next conversation

  • Which assumptions change when you quote our exact use case?
  • Can you demonstrate the required controls and a complete export?
  • Who owns support, recovery and the transition at contract end?

This is the browser-generated report content. Print / PDF includes your result and its assumptions; email delivery is a placeholder.

A useful next step

Send me the full report.

Your results, your assumptions and the questions to take into a vendor conversation.

Design preview · No details are sent and no email is delivered.

Only the details you submit are included. Read our privacy notice.

Questions, answered

Before you decide.

Do I need an account or an email to see my result?

No. Your headline result appears immediately and updates as you change the inputs. Email is optional and only used if you ask for a report.

Are these vendor quotes or procurement advice?

No. This design edition uses clearly marked sample prices and weights. Use the assumptions panel to inspect the model, then get a written quote and verify controls with each vendor.

Where do my inputs go?

Calculations happen in your browser. A share link contains your answers, so share it only with people who should see them. The report form is a preview placeholder; it does not deliver email in this edition.

Sources & assumptions

  1. App Build Index sample research model, 14 October 2026. Prices and scores illustrate the interface and are not verified vendor offers.
  2. European Commission · AI Act framework. Reviewed 14 October 2026. Apply the rules to your exact use case with qualified advice.